How to find us?

CONSULATE GENERAL OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA IN CHICAGO (UNITED STATES OF AMERICA)

Address: 455 N Cityfront Plaza Dr., Suite 800, Chicago, IL 60611, USA

more »

Tel. +1 312 397 0382 
Fax +1 312 397 0385
E-mail

Schengen Visas

Created: 2014.04.18 / Updated: 2015.08.05 08:39

What is a Schengen visa

Schengen visa is the document issued by the appropriate authorities to the interested party for visiting/travelling in and within the Schengen Area. Schengen visa holder may enter and remain within the Schengen Area without residence permit for up to 90 days over any 180-day period.

The Schengen area is composed of 26 states:

  • 22 EU (European Union) member states: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal,  Slovakia, Slovenia,  Spain and Sweden;
  • 4 non-EU states: Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Switzerland

Schengen area do not cover the United Kingdom, Ireland and countries such as Romania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus.

Lithuania joined Schengen agreement on 21st December 2007. All the short stay visas issued by Lithuanian Consulate in Chicago are Schengen visas.

The Schengen visa and entry regulations are only applicable for a short stay not exceeding 90 days. Rules for a long stay exceeding 90 days are laid down by the National Law of the Member States concerned.

NOTE:

The Consulate of the Republic of Lithuania in Chicago is competent for examining applications and issuing Schengen visas on behalf of Hungary and Switzerland.

General rules for lodging Schengen visa application

If you want to visit only one Schengen State, you must apply for Schengen visa at the representation of that state which is the main destination of your visit.

If you want to visit several Schengen States with stays of the same duration, you must apply for Schengen visa at the Representation of the State of your first entry to the Schengen Area.

In case of transit, the Schengen area Member state through which the transit takes place or, in case of multiple transits, the Schengen area Member state of first transit is responsible.

Do you need a Schengen visa

How to apply for Schengen visa

Our Consulate Visa Section operates by appointment only. All applications must be submitted in person the day of the appointment, with no walks-in allowed.

Reception hours of the Visa Section: Monday - Wednesday 9.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. and 12.30 p.m. - 3.00 p.m.
Thursday 9.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. and 12.30 p.m. - 3.00 p.m.
NOTE: on Friday Visa section is closed for public but Consulate provides information over the phone or by e-mail.
Telephone: (312) 397 0382
E-mail:

[email protected] or [email protected]

ATTENTION:

Please do not call our Visa Section during regular reception hours (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, from 9.00 a.m. to 12.00 p.m. and from 12.30 p.m. to 3.00 p.m.) as our colleagues are busy and cannot answer the phone at this time. But you can leave a voice mail or write an e-mail and we will answer as soon as we can.
Our Consulate is gradually implementing the Online Appointment System which will be fully operational in August or September of 2015.

How to schedule an appointment for lodging an application for Schengen visa

To schedule an appointment you can by phone: 312 397 0382 or write an e-mail: [email protected], [email protected].

When to apply for a Schengen visa

A complete application must be submitted to the Consulate at least 15 days before the intended visit and cannot be lodged earlier than 3 months before the start of the intended visit. Make sure to apply sufficiently in advance.

Processing time of Schengen visa application

NOTE:

Visas cannot be issued on the same day. Expedited visa processing is not applicable.

The decision on the issue of visa shall be made within 15 days after the receipt of visa application. In individual cases the period may be extended up to maximum of 30 days, in specific cases up to 60 calendar days. In cases of countries with a visa facilitation agreement with the EU this time period is 10 days.

Who can apply for a Schengen visa to Lithuania at the Consulate of Lithuania in Chicago

In order to apply for a short stay Schengen to Lithuania applicants must be legal residents of one of the following States in USA:

Idaho (ID), Iowa (IA), Alabama (AL), Arizona (AZ), Arkansas (AR), North Dakota (ND), South Dakota (SD), Illinois (IL), Indiana (IN), Utah (UT), Kansas (KS), Kentucky (KY), Colorado (CO), Louisiana (LA), Michigan (MI), Minnesota (MN), Mississippi (MS), Missouri (MO), Montana (MT), Nebraska (NE), Nevada (NV), New Mexico (NM), Ohio (OH), Oklahoma (OK), Texas (TX), Tennessee (TN), Wyoming (WY), Wisconsin (WI).

Who can apply for a Schengen visa to Switzerland

In order to apply for a Tourism, Business and Visit short stay Schengen visa to Switzerland applicants must be legal residents of one of the following States in USA:

Illinois (IL), Indiana (IN), Iowa (IA), Kansas (KS), Michigan (MI), Minnesota (MN), Missouri (MO), Nebraska (NE), North Dakota (ND), Ohio (OH), South Dakota (SD), Wisconsin (WI).

ATTENTION:

 Lithuanian Consulate in Chicago is not competent to handle applications for:

  • short stay bussines visas to Switzerland linked to a gainful activity;
  • short stay Schengen visas to Switzerland for medical purposes;
  • short stay Schengen visas to Switzerland for the offical purposes, including attendance of international conferences;
  • short stay Schengen visas lodged by citizens of certain countries. List is transmited by the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs of Switzerland to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania;
  • short stay visa with limited territorial validity (LTV) (except when linked to Art. 25 (3) of the Visa Code);
  • short stay visa filled by holders of diplomatic, service or special passports who are not citizens of USA.

Submission of the application for Schengen visa

At the time of submission of visa application, the applicant must appear in person and allow the collection of his/her 10-digit fingerprints.

Exemptions from the requirement to give fingerprints:

  • for children under the age of 12;
  • persons for whom fingerprints is physically impossible;
  • heads of State or Government and members of a National government, the members of their official delegation;
  • sovereigns and other senior members of royal family.

Requirements for documents

ATTENTION:

Please read this important announcement before preparing your visa application package.
  • All visa applicants must know that each visa application package must be presented in exact duplicate (original of each document with their photocopies, as listed on the website);
  • The Consulate will, in no circumstances, make any photocopies and visa application package can no longer be completed at later stage;
  • All visa application packages presented will be carefully examined by our visa officer. However, we wish to draw you attention that if you do not submit all the requested documents (originals with their photocopies) the visa will be denied. No exemption will be made. For that reason we do advise you to prepare your visa application package very carefuly in order to avoid any delays.

Lists of supporting documents

Visa fees

Visa fees vary depending on the Euro-US Dollar exchange rate. Please always check them here.

Who is eligible for Schengen visa free of charge

  • Family members of EU/EEA (European Economic Area) nationals;
  • Children under six (6) years of age;
  • Holders of diplomatic and service passports;
  • School pupils, students, postgraduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake stays for the purpose of study or educational training;
  • Researchers from third countries travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research;
  • Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.

Grounds for refusing to issue of Schengen visa

An alien shall be refused a visa if:

  • a false/counterfeit/forged travel document was presented;
  • justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not provided;
  • does not provide proof of sufficient means of subsistence, both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his country of origin or residence, or for the transit to a third country into which he is certain to be admitted, or is not in a position to acquire such means lawfully;
  • has already stayed for three months during the current six-month period on the territory of the Member States on the basis of a uniform visa or a visa with limited territorial validity;
  • is a person for whom an alert has been issued in the SIS for the purpose of refusing entry;
  • is considered to be a threat to public policy, internal security or public health as defined in Article 2(19) of the Schengen Borders Code or to the international relations of any of the Member States, in particular where an alert has been issued in Member States’ national databases for the purpose of refusing entry on the same grounds; or
  • does not provide proof of holding adequate and valid travel medical insurance, where applicable; or
  • if there are reasonable doubts as to the authenticity of the supporting documents submitted by the applicant or the veracity of their contents, the reliability of the statements made by the applicant or his intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for.

The reason of refusal is notified by the consul using the established Refusal form. Notification on the reason for refusal can be obtained at the consulate only by applicant in person.

Right to appeal

Applicants who have been refused a visa shall have the right to appeal. Appeals are conducted against the Member State that has taken the final decision on the application and in accordance with the national law of that Member State.

Decision to refuse, annul or revoke a visa might be appealed in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Lithuania on Administrative Proceedings to the Vilnius District Administrative Court within 14 days from a day of service of a decision.

Subscribe to our newsletters